Press on the Forth International Byulbyul Competition of Vocalists
“If we talk about the organizational side of the Competition, considering also the traditional Azerbaijani hospitality, it was up to the mark - a comfortable hotel with the see view was situated in the city center, all participants were provided by the Organizing Committee with accompanists, transportation, and medical care. And there is one important component more: no participation fee is required. The Organizing Committee paid expenses for hotel accommodation of all participants also during the first round, and that is a remarkable difference from many other competitive initiatives...”
“In this competition, laureates are not divided into female and male voices. From my point of view, such a division by gender must be. So it is in many singing competitions. But maybe this is one of the differences of the Byulbyul Competition from others of this kind…”
“This year marks 20 years since XII National Glinka Competition of Vocalists took place in Baku. That time, Irina Arhkipova was Chairman of the jury. Then, she said, she fell in love with this city, and when the Competition was established in 1997, she willingly accepted the proposal to head the new vocal contest in Baku, the capital city of Azerbaijan. Local music fans are proud of the fact that it is in their city of Baku, in the same national Glinka competition of vocalists, opera stars raised such as Olga Borodina and Dmitri Hvorostovsky who are known all over the world today.
Hopefully young talented singers, laureates of the Forth International Byulbyul Competition, will acquire their fame as quickly as their predecessors.”
Nikolay Rybinskiy, Radio Orpheus, Russia, Moscow 2007 .
Press on the Fifth International Byulbyul Competition of Vocalists
“… This year, having invited to Baku art directors and casting directors of leading opera houses all over the world, the Competition revealed a clear desire to integrate into the global context. This raised interest of participants for the contest - that’s the reason of the huge number of applications. Each vocalist beginning a career certainly dreams of performances worldwide. But without knowledge how to approach to Western theaters and without useful contacts it’s difficult to get international engagements. But casting directors do not look just for good voices; they look for particular types and images which would match particular projects and roles. It’s always a very difficult search. In general, the job of a casting director is one of the most responsible, stressful and risky jobs.