• audition of the videos sent by the participants
• Aria from opera, cantata or oratorio (at the choice of the contestant)
II round
• Aria from the opera (at the choice of the contestant)
• The work of Azerbaijani composers from Bulbul's repertoire, on a choice from the list:
• Uzeyir Hajibeyov, "Sensiz" (verses by Nizami Ganjavi) Uzeyir Hajibeyov, "Sevgili janan" (verses by Nizami Ganjavi) Asaf Zeynalli, "Olkem" (verses of Jafar Jabbarli) Fikret Amirov, "Ulduz" (verses by Mamed Rahim)
• The notes can be downloaded from the contest website.
• Transposition is allowed depending on the participant's voice type. Perform in the Azerbaijani language.
The participant must prepare and send 3 arias (any of the world opera repertoire). 2 arias from the proposed list will be selected by the Jury.
Replacement of works is allowed until May 1, 2018.
Performances of the contestants on the I and II rounds are accompanied by pianoforte. All works are performed by contestants without repetitions on other tours, necessarily by heart and in the original language.
To participate in the contest, one must send the following materials:
• Electronic application (fill in on the site) with the following attachments:
• Summary-autobiography with a photo
• Video (links to 2 arias uploaded to You-Tube)
After the qualifying round on the video recordings, all applicants will receive a letter by email, either with confirmation of participation in the contest, or with refusal to participate. Candidates admitted to the I round will receive an invitation from the organizers (by email).
An invitation to participate in the competition entitles you to a visa (for citizens of the CIS countries a visa is not required).
The Organizing Committee provides accompanists.
In case the contestant wishes to take part in the competition with his accompanist, all expenses for his work and stay in Baku are paid by the participant himself.
The Organizing Committee pays for the accommodation in the hotel to contestants during active participation in the competition and provides accompanists without additional payment. Arrival in Baku is at the participant’s own expense.
Distribution of prizes and diplomas for each nominee is carried out by Jury members votes.
Sessions of the jury are closed, decisions are drawn up by the protocol, are final and are not subject to revision.
Applicants who did not take part in the draw are the last to compete in the competition.
According to the decision of the Jury, the laureates of the competition are obliged to perform in the concluding concert with the orchestra free of charge.
Contestants entitle the Organizing Committee to broadcast the competition on radio and television, produce audio and video recordings with their further distribution without payment of fees to the contest participants, also allow the Organizing Committee to use their photos in the production of promotional products and agree to use their names in connection with the contest. These powers extend to a period of 3 (three) years after the competition. All stages of the competition are covered by mass media accredited in accordance with the established form.
The plan and the rules of the competition are approved by the Organizing Committee and are mandatory for all contestants.
Submission of an application for participation in the competition means a complete and unconditional acceptance of the rules of these conditions.
All force majeure situations are considered by the Organizing Committee individually.
Chairman of the Organizing Committee - Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev
Director of the contest: Selivanova Anna, Tel: +79295798640, email:
Coordinator in the Russian Federation: Nikolay Georgievich Rybinsky (Moscow), TEL: +79031400982, email:
Coordinator in Baku: Asadova Sabina Tel: +994507430862, email: